Privacy Policy

The Medical Clerical Bureau Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how the Medical Clerical Bureau uses and protects any personal information that you give the Medical Clerical Bureau  www.medicalclericalbureau.com website.

The Medical Clerical Bureau is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  Using the websites indicates your acceptance of this policy.

The Medical Clerical Bureau may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st October 2012 and was last reviewed on 11.01.21.  

What We Collect  

When you submit an enquiry, we ask for information such as your name, email address and nature of the enquiry, and this information is used by our company for the purposes of responding to your enquiry.  

How We Store Your Personal Information

We keep your name and email address for 1 year. The information is then automatically archived and beyond the reach of anyone outside of our specialist IT staff.

Controlling Your Personal Information  

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information for our company’s own marketing purposes or to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.  

How We Get The Information And What We Do With It

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you. We also receive personal information indirectly, as automatically recorded information.

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is: Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting services@medicalclericalbureau.com.

We restrict access to information only to authorised personnel, who are permitted to see your enquiry.

In compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement, the Medical Clerical Bureau will co-operate with government or law enforcement officials to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials, in our sole discretion, believed to be necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to a summons), to protect the property and rights of the Medical Clerical Bureau or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being illegal, unethical, inappropriate or legally actionable.  

In addition, in order to ascertain how we can improve our products, service, or customise the website according to your requirements, we may contact you by email and request your participation in research or surveys.  

Our Policy Regarding Children

Our website is not directed at children under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 16. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that their child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, please inform us by email. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our files.  

Data Protection  

The Medical Clerical Bureau is committed to ensuring the highest level of security for the data stored on its site, it is registered under the Data Protection Act 2018 and has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data stored and information collected.  

Your Data Protection Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

If you would like to make a request please write to: Medical Clerical Bureau, Soldiers Quarters 1 & 2, Crownhill Fort, Crownhill Fort Road, Plymouth, PL6 5BX or GDPR@medicalclericalbureau.com.  

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.  

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.  

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.  

You can use your web browser to:

delete all cookies;
block all cookies;
allow all cookies;
block ‘third-party’ cookies (ie, cookies set by online services other than the one you are visiting);
clear all cookies when you close the browser;
open a ‘private browsing’ / ‘incognito’ session, which allows you to browse the web without recording your browsing history or storing local data such as cookies (you should however be aware of the limitations of this feature in a privacy context); and
install add-ons and plugins that extend browser functionality.

Links To Other Websites  

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.  

Opening Hours 

Email or telephone communication will be answered during office hours, Monday to Friday, and our offices are open for deliveries and collections between 8:00 and 17:30, Monday to Friday. Due to the nature of our work, the offices are not open to the general public and visitors should schedule an appointment in advance. 

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please email us at:  
services@medicalclericalbureau.com  

 You can also complain to ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:  Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, Cheshire.

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

 

 

 

Contact our team to find out more about our services or to discuss your specific requirements

© Copyright Medical Clerical Bureau

Website Design by Stef Mountjoy