Privacy policy

THE MEDICAL CLERICAL BUREAU - PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how the Medical Clerical Bureau uses and protects any information that you give the Medical Clerical Bureau or the data you store on its website.

The Medical Clerical Bureau is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Medical Clerical Bureau may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st October 2012.

What we collect

When you submit an enquiry, we ask for information such as your name and email address, and this information is used by our company for the purposes of responding to your enquiry.
If you register with our company as a client, we will ask for the following information:

  • name and job title
  • company name (if applicable),
  • contact information including telephone number and email address
  • relevant billing information
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers  

In the case of an individual not linked to a company setting up an account, we may request the date of birth information only to verify that they adhere to the age limit on this site of 16 years of age. (Please see our Policy Regarding Children section).
These details are stored on our database in order to register your contact details.
The information is not disclosed to any third party, but may be used for our company’s own marketing purposes.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emailsabout new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • When you register your personal or company information with the Medical Clerical Bureau, we may occasionally send out emails relating to the Medical Clerical Bureau. If you do not wish to receive this communication, please email the Medical Clerical Bureau, stating that you wish to have your details removed from our marketing list.
  • We may also send out updates on important information about our company, services and guides on how to use our website and interactive documents.

We restrict access to information only to authorised personnel, who are permitted to see your Web Account information and your other personal and account information.
In compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement, the Medical Clerical Bureau will co-operate with government or law enforcement officials to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials, in our sole discretion, believed to be necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to a summons), to protect the property and rights of the Medical Clerical Bureau or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being illegal, unethical, inappropriate or legally actionable.

In addition, in order to ascertain how we can improve our products, service, or customise the website according to your requirements, we may contact you by email and request your participation in research or surveys.

Business Transfer of Information: The Medical Clerical Bureau may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your Personal Information held by the Medical Clerical Bureau, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganisation or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. If such changes take place, all the registered clients of the Medical Clerical Bureau will be notified.

Updating Your Information
You may correct some of your information maintained on your Web Account, such as your email address.

Our Policy Regarding Children
The site is not directed at children under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 16. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that their child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, please inform us by email. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our files.

Data Protection
The Medical Clerical Bureau is committed to ensuring the highest level of security for the data stored on its site, it is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data stored and information collected.

Automatically Recorded Information
When you visit our website our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This information may include, but is not limited to your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type, the web page you were visiting before you came to the Medical Clerical Bureau website and the information that you have searched for on our site.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. You will also be asked to accept or decline our cookies when accessing our site.

For more information on Cookies please read our Cookie Policy.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Medical Clerical Bureau, Unit 118, City Business Park, Stoke, Plymouth. PL3 5SU.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Opening Hours
Office Opening Hours are 8:30am to 5pm, Monday to Friday except on Bank Holidays, and any email or telephone communication will be answered during this time.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please email us at:
services@medicalclericalbureau.com